Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. v. Toyama Partners, LLC et al
[…] Dollar Tree notes that Section 3439.07 provides that 14 “In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain . . 15 . 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 (1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or its proceeds . . . . (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following: (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a) (emphasis added).