Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. v. Toyama Partners, LLC et al
[…] 8
is “essentially seeking to rewrite the Sales Agreement rather than to set aside any fraudulent transfer.”
9
Reply at 3:21-23, 4:10-11. Defendants argue that Dollar Tree’s claim is not a proper UFTA claim
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
6
because Dollar Tree does not seek to set aside the sale of the Shopping Center, but instead to rewrite
11
the contract of sale.
12
Dollar Tree contends that defendants ignore the plain language of the UFTA, which provide for
13
broad remedies to ameliorate fraudulent transfers. Dollar Tree notes that Section 3439.07 provides that
14
“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain . .
15
.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s
claim.
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or its
proceeds . . . .
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of
civil procedure, the following:
(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a
transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds.
(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or
its proceeds.
(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a) (emphasis added). Dollar Tree argues that the UFTA specifically
authorizes avoidance of the Second Amendment because it permits “avoidance of the transfer . . . to the
extent necessary” and authorizes “any other relief the circumstances may require.”
28
7