Taylor v. Ron's Liquors Inc et al
[…] 26
intercourse, he committed an act of sexual intercourse with a person who lacked the capacity to consent
27
5
28
The central issue thereafter was whether the City was in privity with defendant, an issue
irrelevant to the instant case. Id.
5
1
either because of a mental disorder or disability (§ 261(a)(1)), or unconsciousness (§ 261(a)4)), and that
2
fact was known to the defendant. Cal. Penal Code § 261(a)(1) and (4); see also People v. Linwood, 105
3
Cal. App. 4th, 71 (2003).
The elements of sexual battery are fulfilled by either theory. California Civil Code § 1708.5(1)
5
provides that a person commits a sexual battery when he or she “(1) acts with intent to cause a harmful
6
or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person
7
directly or indirectly results, [or] (2) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with
8
another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or
9
indirectly results.” Thomas’ rape conviction -- whether under § 261(a)(1) or (a)(4) -- clearly satisfies
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
4
these elements. The general intent to commit the act, the act, and the resulting contact were all required
11