Operating Engineers' Pension Trust Fund et al v. Fife Rock Production Company et al
[…] To the extent
27
28
1
The Court notes that the Fund requested additional attorneys’ fees and the arbitration fees from
the arbitrator, and that the arbitrator declined to award this relief.
2
1
that the Fund seeks discretionary attorneys’ fees, the Fund has made no showing regarding the five
2
factors that the Court must consider in making such an award, and thus the Court declines to award
3
discretionary attorneys’ fees. See Cuyamaca Meats v. Pension Trust Fund, 827 F.2d 491, 500 (9th Cir.
4
1987) (listing factors).
5
Citing ERISA section 4301(e), 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e), plaintiff requests $14,320 in arbitration fees
6
and the arbitrator’s compensation. Section 4301(e) provides that the Court “may award all or a portion
7
of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees,
8
to the prevailing party.” Id. The Fund specifically requested an award of the arbitrator’s fees and
9
expenses and compensation, and the arbitrator declined to do so. In light of this fact, the Court finds
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10