Filing 56
[…] ERISA establishes two separate types of court proceedings. The first allows the PBGC to bring enforcement actions and terminations such as the original action in this complaint. The action was brought under 29 U.S.C. 1342 to commence proceedings to terminate defendant's pension plan because PBGC determined that the plan would be unable to pay benefits when due and that the possible long-run loss to PBGC with respect to the plan would increase unreasonably if the plan were not terminated. A second action allows a party like UAW to petition for judicial review of PBGC's agency action. 29 U.S.C. 1303(f)(1) provides: [A]ny person . . . adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such a person has an interest or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such a plan, may bring an * As specified by the settlement of the parties, the standard termination would follow statutory regulations. After notice was given to plan participants, 60 days would ensue before the termination could take effect. The March 3 termination date has been removed from the settlement terms. United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court. These are two separate actions. UAW can presumably invoke the second form of action to seek judicial review of the agency action. UAW, though, is not trying to do that. Rather, it is trying to intervene as a party in the first form of action.