Barger et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 28
§ 2608. “Condition” is not a word without ambiguity. See Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (“It
7
is recognized that ‘condition’ is used with a wide variety of . . . meanings in legal discourse.”).
2
Nevertheless, it is most frequently used to describe an explicit requirement of a contractual relationship.
3
See id. (defining “condition” as “[a] future and uncertain event on which the existence or extent of an
4
obligation or liability depends; an uncertain act or event that triggers or negates a duty to render a
5
promised performance”); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2 (defining “required use” to mean “a situation in
6
which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service” (emphasis added)). Thus, the
7
statutory language suggests that Section 9 prohibits more than a seller’s proposal that the parties use a
8
“particular title company.” Similarly, the fact that the seller chose the title insurance provider, while
9