Barger et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 26
him that he was free to choose the title insurer, the court found that the plaintiff could nevertheless prove
27
that “he was required to use First American [for title insurance] as a condition for the purchase of the
28
subject property . . . by some other document or by [defendant’s] conduct.” Id.
6
In addition to this sparse case law, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”)
2
has promulgated regulations under RESPA. These regulations, however, largely beg the question
3
currently before the Court. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2 (defining “required use” to mean “a situation in
4
which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to some
5
distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the settlement service of the particular provider
6
or will pay a charge attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service”). The Secretary of HUD
7
has also issued a number of informal opinions interpreting Section 9. These opinions, however,
8
generally describe indirect methods of requiring a buyer to use a particular title insurance company.
9