Stewart et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] that the violation of Civil Code §1785.25(a) by 24 defendant was negligent. 25 26 54. Defendant’s violations of the California Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act caused damages in an amount to be proven at trial. 27 28 THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF AGAINST EQUIFAX, EXPERIAN, AND TRANS UNION FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT AND JURY TRIAL DEMAND 7 (Fair Credit Reporting Act – 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(2)(B)) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 55. Plaintiffs incorporate all other paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. 56. Pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, at 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(2)(B), upon receiving a dispute from the Stewarts concerning the derogatory credit information the three credit reporting agencies were required to provide “all relevant information regarding the dispute that is received by the agency” to the furnisher of the disputed credit information - in this case Bank of America. 57. Neither Equifax, Experian, nor Trans Union complied with 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(2)(B).