Stewart et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Instead, the forms merely represented the plaintiffs’ disputes as a generic “Dispute Code.” Most of the ACDVs generated by the credit reporting agencies used the “106" Dispute Code, which translates to “disputes present/previous account status.” 58. On some of the ACDVs, the ACDVs included a section for text which purportedly explained the nature of the dispute. The text provided, however, was nonsensical, or incomplete. For example, in some ACDVs, the credit reporting agencies appeared to reproduce one out-of-context sentence from the Stewarts’ dispute letters. 59. Plaintiffs are informed and believe that each of the credit reporting agencies routinely violate 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(2)(B) by failing to provide “all relevant information regarding the dispute that is received by the agency” to the credit reporting agencies.