Stewart et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] original complaint named only one defendant- BAC HOME LOANS 16 SERVICING, LP (“BAC”), and alleged violations of the California Consumer Credit Reporting 17 Agencies Act, California Civil Code §1785.25(a) and the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 18 §1681s-2b; 19 WHEREAS, the original complaint alleges that BAC violated 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2b by 20 failing to conduct a reasonable investigation upon receiving plaintiffs’ dispute of certain 21 derogatory credit information from the credit reporting agencies, Trans Union, Equifax, and 22 Experian; 23 WHEREAS, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, at 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(2)(B) requires credit 24 reporting agencies such as Trans Union, Equifax and Experian to provide “all relevant 25 information regarding the dispute that is received by the agency” to the furnisher of the disputed 26 credit information - in this case BAC; 27 WHEREAS, during the course of discovery, plaintiffs obtained the documents which 28 STIPULATION AND [PROPOSED] ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS LEAVE TO FILE A FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT ADDING NEW PARTIES AND VACATING SCHEDULING