Hofstetter v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] These provisions were created in response to Congressional findings that "annual losses throughout the Nation from floods and mudslides are increasing at an alarming rate," "the Nation cannot afford . . . the increasing losses of property suffered by flood victims," and "federal instrumentalities provide financial protection to banking and credit institutions whose assets include a substantial number of mortgage loans and other indebtedness secured by property exposed to loss and damage from floods." 42 U.S.C. 4002(a)(1), (4)­(5). Given these findings, Congress amended the NFIA to "require the purchase of flood insurance by property owners . . . being assisted by . . . federally supervised, regulated, or insured agencies or institutions . . . located in identified areas having special flood hazards." 42 U.S.C. 4002(b)(4). There is no doubt that plaintiff's proposed construction would frustrate this purpose and leave many borrowers and federally regulated lenders under-insured and improperly exposed to flood losses. As such, plaintiff's argument is rejected. See Dolan v.