Hofstetter v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] See OCC Handbook at 30. This order rejects defendants' argument that a suspended home-equity line of credit carrying a zero balance should be treated under the NFIA as identical to one where the borrower's credit privileges have not been suspended. 3. FEDERAL PREEMPTION United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Given this conclusion, the NFIA does not shield defendants against plaintiff's state claims. See 42 U.S.C. 4012a(f)(6) ("Notwithstanding any State or local law, . . . any regulated lending institution that purchases flood insurance . . . on behalf of or as an agent of a borrower of a loan for which flood insurance is required shall be considered to have complied with the regulations issued under subsection (b) of this section.") (emphasis added). Since defendants' purchase of $175,000 worth of flood insurance was not required under the NFIA, this provision does not apply.