Levitt v. Yelp! Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 523 (threats may be implied); see also United States 20 v. Lisinski, 728 F.2d 887, 891 (1984) (“The implied threat will usually be that, unless the victim 21 cooperates with the extortionist, economic loss will result”); United States v. Rivera Rangel, 396 22 F.3d 476, 484 (1st Cir. 2005) (In context of extortion through fear of economic loss, “we note that 23 24 5 25 26 27 28 See Cal. Penal Code § 523 (“Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat”); Cal.