Levitt v. Yelp! Inc.
[…] It is well-settled that threats – sufficient to constitute extortion or attempted extortion –
19
may be implied. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 523 (threats may be implied); see also United States
20
v. Lisinski, 728 F.2d 887, 891 (1984) (“The implied threat will usually be that, unless the victim
21
cooperates with the extortionist, economic loss will result”); United States v. Rivera Rangel, 396
22
F.3d 476, 484 (1st Cir. 2005) (In context of extortion through fear of economic loss, “we note that
23
24
5
25
26
27
28
See Cal. Penal Code § 523 (“Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other
property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether
subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in
Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually
obtained by means of such threat”); Cal. Penal Code § 524 (“Every person who attempts, by
means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other
property from another is punishable by imprisonment . . .”).
14
PLAINTIFFS’ OPP’N TO MOTION TO DISMISS AND TO DISMISS OR STRIKE CLASS ALLEGATIONS