Adams et al v. Babbitt et al
[…] Id. at 1130 (internal citations omitted). Plaintiffs argue that the due care and discretionary function exceptions do not bar their claims because "intentional misrepresentation is not due care" and "fraud is not a discretionary function." (Pls.' Opp'n 13:18-20,14:22-25, Dkt. #10.) In their Opposition, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant knowingly misrepresented the Age 60 Rule as a safety measure and, Plaintiffs argue, enforcing the Rule under such false pretense rises to the level of fraud. Id. at 14:1-2, 14:22-25. However, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) carves out a separate exception to the FTCA for claims based on misrepresentation. It provides that the FTCA shall not apply to "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).