Adams et al v. Babbitt et al
[…] Furthermore, "the discretionary function exception serves to insulate certain governmental decision-making from judicial second guessing of legislative and administrative decisions grounded in social, economic, and political policy through the medium of an action in tort." Terbush v. U.S., 516 F.3d 1125, 1129 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). This exception supports the 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs allege viable tort claims exist under each states' law in question, however they do not identify the applicable laws. (Compl. ¶¶ 5,120-131.) U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) provides that the United States may be held liable under the FTCA only "if a private person[] would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." For the purposes of this section, the Court will assume that Plaintiffs have stated the relevant laws and that each claim is viable. 7 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12 For the Northern District of California contention that "[w]hen established governmental policy, as