Johnson et al v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 26
27
28
3
Johnson cites to provisions of California Vehicle Code sections 21460(b)-(d) detailing exceptions
to the prohibition against crossing parallel solid line. None of the exceptions applies to her
circumstance. She further raises California Vehicle Code section 21751, which is applicable to
passing on a two lane highway, but is not incorporated by section 21460.
NO. C 10-01437 RS
ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
5
1
The more vexing issue is whether Gilkerson had probable cause to arrest Johnson for
2
evading arrest. California Vehicle Code section 2800.1 makes it a misdemeanor punishable by
3
imprisonment of not more than one year for “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and
4
with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s
5
motor vehicle.” The following four conditions must exist: (1) the officer’s motor vehicle exhibits at
6
least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person sees or reasonably should have seen
7