Shaisi v. Yates
[…] The Court of Appeal did not unreasonably apply federal law, or 12 unreasonably determine the facts of the case in light of the evidence presented in the State 13 court proceeding, in determining as much. 14 E. 15 Shaisi challenges California Penal Code § 211, which defines robbery as “the 16 felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or 17 immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal. 18 Penal Code § 211 (2011). As Shaisi only applied force or fear when fleeing the FoodMaxx, 19 he claims that he “would not have committed a robbery if the people who happened to chase 20 him were not employees of the store from which he had allegedly stolen the items.”