Serotte v. Marin County District Attorney et al
[…] Even under the liberal pleading standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2), a plaintiff must do more than recite the elements of the claim and must "provide the grounds of [its] entitlement to relief." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (internal quotations and citations omitted). The pleading must not merely allege conduct that is conceivable. Rather, plaintiffs must allege "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 570. B. Plaintiff Named Proper Defendants. Defendants argue that pursuant to California Government Code §§ 945 and 811.2, the District Attorney's office is not a public entity subject to direct suit. California Government Code § 945 provides "A public entity may sue and be sued." California Government Code § 811.2 defines a "public entity" to include "the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." Defendants rely entirely on the Law Revision Commission comment to Government Code § 811.2, stating that "this definition is intended to include every kind of independent political or government entity in the State" to argue that this definition does 2 United States District Court 11 For the