Hajro v. Barrett et al
[…] 15
16
17
18
19
It is determined that you have not sufficiently overcome the reasons for the denial of
your application for naturalization, and your application remains denied.
A.R. 7-8.
On April 23, 2010, Petitioner initiated this lawsuit pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), seeking a
de novo review of his November 2007 N-400 Application for Naturalization.
20
III. LEGAL STANDARD
21
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1421(c), this Court is authorized to conduct a de novo review of
22
Petitioner’s N-400 Application for Naturalization.1 In undertaking this review, the Court “has the
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Section 1421(c) states in its entirety:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a
hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek
review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which
such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de
novo, and the court shall makes it own findings of fact and conclusions of law and