Esqueda v. Munks
[…] 10
two), and two counts of felony assault under color of authority (counts three and four). After the
11
For the Northern District of California
Prior to joining that police department in 2005, Esqueda had spent five years in the Long Beach
4
United States District Court
3
trial in the San Mateo County Superior Court, the jury acquitted Esqueda of count four, and a
12
mistrial was declared as to counts one and three. The jury convicted Esqueda of count two, the
13
misdemeanor brandishing charge.
14
Under California Penal Code § 417(a)(2)(B), “[e]very person who, except in self defense, in
15
the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a
16
rude, angry, or threatening manner” is guilty of misdemeanor brandishing.” Judicial Council of
17
California Criminal Jury Instruction Number 983 (CALCRIM 983) is the standard jury instruction
18
given in California state courts for misdemeanor brandishing.