In Re Sony PS3 "Other OS" Litigation
[…] VI. PLAINTIFFS' MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY ACT CLAIM IS NOT VIABLE Plaintiffs take issue in their Opposition with SCEA's reliance on 16 C.F.R. section 700.3, which requires that an express warranty include a temporal limitation. This regulation was issued by the FTC and has been adopted by numerous federal and state courts, including the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals.59 Plaintiffs offer no contrary legal authority; accordingly, the weight of established law compels the inclusion of a time limit in any written warranty under the Act. Section 700.3(a) makes clear that the "specified period of time" limitation applies to any "written affirmation of fact or a written promise of a specified level of performance" that a party asserts is a "written warranty" under the Act.60 The regulation's reference to energy-efficiency ratings and care labeling are included only by way of example.61 Indeed, courts have applied the "specified period of time" limitation in the context of various types of consumer products