Chait v. City of San Francisco et al
[…] whether it is in the possession of the pawnbroker or not, if the property in question had been subject to a hold. The
plain language by itself does not appear to support that argument.
6
1
In 2003, our court of appeals held that “when law enforcement officers seize allegedly
2
stolen property, Cal. Fin. Code § 21206.8 and Cal. Penal Code §§ 1407 et seq., govern the
3
subsequent disposition of the property.” Zeltser v. City of Oakland, 325 F.3d 1141, 1144 (9th Cir.
4
2003), citing Sanders v. City of San Diego, 93 F.3d 1423, 1432 (9th Cir. 1996). California
5
Financial Code Section 21206.8 states:
6
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 12 (commencing
with Section 1407) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Penal Code,
whenever property alleged to have been stolen or embezzled is
taken from a pawnbroker, the peace officer, magistrate, court,
clerk, or other person having custody of the property shall not
deliver the property to any person claiming ownership unless the
provisions of this section are complied with.
7
8
9
(b)(1) If any person makes a claim of ownership, the person having
custody of the property shall notify the pawnbroker. (2) If the
pawnbroker makes no claim with respect to the property within 10
days of such notification, the property may be disposed of as
otherwise provided by law.
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
(c) If property alleged to have been stolen or embezzled is taken
from a pawnbroker, prior to any disposal of the property pursuant
to Section 1411 of the Penal Code, the notice to be given to the
owner and owner of a security interest pursuant to Section 1411
shall be given to the pawnbroker. Such property shall not be
disposed of pursuant to Section 1411 until three months after such
notice has been given.
14
15
16
17
(d) A pawnbroker shall not be liable to any person for any property
seized from the pawnbroker on account of the pawnbroker's
inability to return the property to that person because of the
seizure.
18
19
In Zeltser, law enforcement initially placed a 90-day hold on the allegedly stolen property and
20
after further investigation, which matched the fingerprints of the person who pawned the ring to
21
the identified suspect, Oakland Police Department seized the ring from the pawnshop owner
22