Chait v. City of San Francisco et al
[…] 14
incorrect. The statutes at issue govern disposition of property that is placed on hold or seized
15
from a pawnbroker by law enforcement. Plaintiff contends “that G&G Jewelry [v. City of
16
Oakland, 989 F.2d 1093 (9th Cir. 1993)] and Bus. & Prof. Code § 21647 are the sole disposition
17
mechanism when items are placed on hold,” even if those items are subsequently taken from the
18
pawnshop (Opp. 10). This is not the law now, if it ever was.*
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
*
The California Business and Professions Code Section 21647(d) states:
When property that is in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand
dealer, or coin dealer is subject to a hold as provided in subdivision (a), and
the property is no longer required for the purpose of a criminal
investigation, the law enforcement agency that placed the hold on the
property shall release the hold on the property. When the law enforcement
agency has knowledge that the property has been reported lost or stolen, the
law enforcement agency shall then make notification to the person who
reported the property as lost or stolen pursuant to subdivision (c).
By its terms, this provision does not address the issue of disposition of property that is no longer in the pawnbroker’s
possession. The plain language appears only to apply to property “that is in the possession of the pawnbroker.” Yet,
plaintiff contends that California Business and Professions Code Section 21647 governs disposition of property,
whether it is in the possession of the pawnbroker or not, if the property in question had been subject to a hold. The