Archuleta v. Grewal et al
[…] 7
period.”); Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.21 (“A pending action ... does not abate by the death of
8
a party if the cause of action survives.”); cf. In re Estate of Ferdinand Marcos, Human
9
Rights Litig., 25 F.3d 1467, 1476 (9th Cir.1994) (noting that Eighth Amendment claims
and 1983 actions survive the death of a party). A pending action asserting surviving
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
claims can be continued by the plaintiff's personal representative or successor in
12
interest, as defined by the California Probate Code. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.40
13
(“Subject to [the section of the Probate Code governing creditor claims,] a cause of
14
action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal
15
representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in
16
interest.”); Smith v. Fontana, 818 F.2d 1411, 1416–1417 (9th Cir.1987) (applying
17
California survivorship law to hold that a section 1983 claim could be asserted by the
18
decedent's estate), overruled on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v. de la Vina, 199
19