Garcia v. City of Santa Clara et al
[…] Defendants are entitled to
14
judgment as a matter of law on Garcia’s § 1983 claim for false imprisonment.
15
16
e.
State Law False Arrest And False Imprisonment Claims
17
The elements of a state law tort claim for “false arrest or false imprisonment are: (1) the
18
non-consensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2) without lawful privilege, and (3) for
19
an appreciable period of time, however brief.” Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 854 (9th
20
Cir. 2007) (quoting Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d 316, 323 (Cal. Ct. App.
21
2000)). Under California Penal Code section 847(b), “no cause of action shall arise against any
22
peace officer . . . , acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false
23
imprisonment arising out of any arrest [when] . . . [t]he arrest was lawful . . . .” See, e.g.,
24
Blankenhorn v. City of Orange, 485 F.3d 463, 486-87 (9th Cir. 2007) (arresting officers entitled
25
to immunity pursuant to § 847(b) on state law false imprisonment claim where arresting officers
26