Bank of America , N.A. v. Immel et al
[…] The Court also finds that Plaintiff will likely be able to show that Defendants' conduct amounts to "actual or threatened" misappropriation. Misappropriation means "acquisition of a trade secret" by someone "who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means," including by "breach of a duty to maintain secrecy." Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b). Misappropriation also means "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another" that was "acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." Id. Plaintiff has introduced evidence, including copies of Defendant's employment contracts, that Defendants were under a contractual duty to maintain the secrecy of U.S. Trust's client information. Olson Decl. ¶ ¶ 18, 19 & Exs.