Holland v. City of San Francisco et al
[…] (quoting the commission report) (emphasis in Teter). Holland alleges that her strip search 10 was conducted pursuant to jail policy. She does not contend that jail officials deviated from United States District Court 11 routine intake procedure, or did anything other than process a person presented to jail For the Northern District of California 12 officials as a lawful arrestee. 13 The second sentence of section 844 was enacted in 1996. Teter, 30 Cal. 4th at 455. It 14 adds that "a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the 15 purpose of being booked . . . becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial 16 entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes." Cal. 17 Gov't Code § 844. This amendment was sponsored by the California State Sheriffs' 18 Association in response to a court opinion holding that an arrestee injured at a jail facility 19 was not a prisoner because her booking process was not yet complete.