In Re Clement C. and Ann Marie Carinalli
[…] As noted, appellants argue that such provision is improper because they did not have notice and an opportunity to be heard before the Order was issued. "Jurisdiction over an appeal from an order of a bankruptcy court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 158." Elliott v. Four Seasons Properties (In re Frontier Properties, Inc.), 979 F.2d 1358, 1362 (9th Cir.1992). Section 158(a) sets forth three circumstances under which a district court has jurisdiction to consider an appeal from an order of a bankruptcy court. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Specifically, a district court has jurisdiction to hear appeals "from final judgments, orders, and decrees," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), "from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2), and "with leave of court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). In their Opening Brief, appellants assert, without explanation, that the district court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal "pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)."