Hines v. California Public Utilities Commission
[…] title [15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)], which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances
8
under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact.” 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).
9
In essence, § 18(a) “creates a private cause of action against persons, such as accountants, who
‘make or cause to be made’ materially misleading statements in any reports or other documents filed
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
with the [Securities Exchange] Commission.” Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 572
12
(1979). A claim pursuant to § 18(a), however, may be brought only by “persons who, in reliance on
13
the [misleading] statements, purchased or sold a security whose price was affected by the
14
statements.” Id. at 572; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (providing for liability “to any person (not
15
knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall
16
have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages
17
caused by such reliance”) (emphasis added). Thus, “[t]o succeed under a Section 18(a) claim, a
18
plaintiff is required to plead and prove (1) the defendant made or caused to be made a statement of
19