Johnston v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] 7
disturbance at 211 Decanter Circle, Windsor, California (Plaintiff’s house). The report
8
included a question of whether the woman (Plaintiff) was extremely intoxicated, but
9
emphasized the fact that she appeared to be in need of medical assistance; she was yelling
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
and appeared to be injured. Giordano Decl. ¶ 6, Ex. A.1
As a result of the call, the deputies responded and ultimately, Plaintiff was arrested
12
and charged with violation of Penal Code §148(a)(1). Penal Code Section 148(a)(1)
13
provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace
14
officer, or an emergency medical technician, . . . , in the discharge or attempt to discharge
15
any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall
16
be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a
17
county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” A criminal
18
complaint was filed by the Sonoma County District Attorney’s Office. Defendants’ Request
19
for Judicial Notice (“RJN”) (dkt. 25-3) Ex. A.2
20
The DA’s Office prosecuted the misdemeanor charge, during the course of which
21