Yates v. Auto City 76 et al
[…] See Opp’n at 3. Defendants’ position is predicated on 6 1 there being a one-year statute of limitations for all of Mr. Yates’s claims. In response, Mr. Yates 2 argues that there is a two-year statute of limitations, and therefore all of the new visits are not time 3 barred except for two (i.e., the visits in September 2010 and September 2011) which can be saved 4 through equitable tolling or relation back. 5 The Court largely agrees with Mr. Yates. The current statute of limitations for personal 6 injury causes of action is two years, not one.6 See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing for a two- 7 year limitations period for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an 8 individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). Therefore, at most, the visits in 9 September 2010 and September 2010 fall outside the limitations period. While the Court sees no basis for equitable tolling for these two visits, see McDonald v. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 Antelope Valley Comm.