Center for Food Safety et al v. Vilsack
[…] An action which falls within a categorical exclusion does not require the preparation of either an EIS or an EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2). Actions subject to categorical exclusions may not "individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. APHIS's categorical exclusions include "[p]ermitting ... confined releases of genetically engineered organisms and products." 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(3)(ii). However, as required, APHIS's regulations provide an exception to otherwise categorically excluded activities that may potentially significantly affect the environment, such as when an ordinarily excluded activity, "the incremental impact of which, when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions (regardless of what agency or person 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 undertakes such actions), has the potential for significant environmental impact." 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(d)(1).