M.M. et al v. Lafayette School District et al
[…] 16
the District’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ § 504 retaliation claim against the District. Dkt. 83 at 6-8.
17
The Court noted that “Plaintiffs may well have a difficult time proving that compelling reassessment
18
is an adverse action, [but] their allegation of an adverse action is sufficient to survive a motion to
19
dismiss.” Id. at 7. At summary judgment, the Court found for the District on the retaliation claim,
20
because an IDEA implementing regulation allowed the District to file for due process in the face of an
21
IEE request. Summary Judgment Order at 46 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)) (“If a parent requests
22
an IEE at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either (i) file a due process
23
complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate, or (ii) ensure that an IEE is
24
provided at public expense.”).
25
While the Court finds that the retaliation claims bordered on frivolous, the Court did find at least
26
one version of the claims sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. The implementing regulation that
27