M.M. et al v. Lafayette School District et al
[…] 8
following that filing, and the District’s seeking reassessment of C.M. in the due process complaint.
9
Plaintiffs characterized all of these as retaliatory acts for “advocating on behalf of C.M. and requesting
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
a complaint investigation from CDE . . .” SAC ¶ 113.
11
On June 2, 2010, the Court dismissed plaintiffs’ claims against the CDE for staying its
12
investigation, because an IDEA implementing regulation required the CDE to do so. June 2, 2010 Order
13
at 10 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c)(1) (“If a written complaint is received that is also the subject of a
14
due process hearing . . . , the State must set aside any part of the complaint that is being addressed in
15
the due process hearing until the conclusion of the hearing.”)). On December 6, 2010, the Court denied
16
the District’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ § 504 retaliation claim against the District. Dkt. 83 at 6-8.
17
The Court noted that “Plaintiffs may well have a difficult time proving that compelling reassessment
18