Cooper v. Astrue
[…] Astrue, 572 F.3d 586, 591 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005). “The ALJ is the final arbiter with respect to 12 resolving ambiguities in the medical evidence.” Tommasetti v. Astrue, 533 F.3d 1035, 1041-42 (9th 13 Cir. 2008). 14 At step two, the issue is whether the claimant has one or more severe physical and/or mental 15 impairments. Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) provides that “[a]n impairment or combination of 16 impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic 17 work activities.”3 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a). Although the regulation uses the phrase “significantly 18 limit,” the relevant Social Security rulings establish that the inquiry at step two is actually quite 19 limited.