Pacific Dawn LLC et al v. Locke et al
[…] For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10 fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States,” “to promote domestic
12 and “to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national
13 standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing
14 basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3)-(4). The Act
15 created eight regional fishery management councils, including the Pacific Fishery
16 Management Council (“Council”) that governs the fishery at issue in this case. 16 U.S.C.
17 § 1852. These councils must develop, and submit to the Secretary for approval, fishery
18 management plans (“FMPs”) and “amendments to each such plan that are necessary from
19 time to time (and promptly whenever changes in conservation and management measures in
20 another fishery substantially affect the fishery for which such plan was developed).”
21 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b), (h)(1). FMPs must comply with ten national standards, 16 U.S.C.
22 § 1851(a), and the MSA also enumerates certain factors that councils must take into account
23 when developing programs that limit access to a fishery. E.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(b)(6),
24 1853a.
25