ATS Products, Inc. v. Ghiorso et al
[…] ATS is correct that, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), “[a] money judgment is
19
enforced by a writ of execution,” and “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings
20
supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state
21
where the court is located [although] a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Fed. R. Civ.
22
P. 69(a). But here ATS is not asking for an assignment in order to satisfy a money judgment.3 To
23
24
3
27
Accordingly, ATS’s references to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 708.510 and
695.010 are beside the point. See, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a) (providing that a “court
may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment
due or to become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 695.010(a) (providing that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money
judgment”).
28
Moreover, it does not appear that Kangnam ever owes any money to TGT under the contract;