ATS Products, Inc. v. Ghiorso et al
[…] 20
any assignment. ATS fails to cite any authority permitting this Court to unilaterally override the
21
contractual rights of a third party.
22
B.
Assignment of Defendants’ Rights to Payment under Kangnam Contract
23
As noted above, in the event the Court denies ATS’s request for an assignment of the actual
24
Kangnam contract, ATS seeks as alternative relief an assignment of Defendants’ rights to payment
25
under the Kangnam contract. (Technically, only TGT, and not the other defendants, is a party to the
26
Kangnam contract.)
27
28
California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 governs orders to assign the right to a
payment. Section 708.510(a) provides as follows:
8
1
(a)
2
3
4
5
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the
judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the
judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a
receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with
Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to
become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future
developments . . . .
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a). Section 708.510(c) provides that,
6
7
in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an
assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into
consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
8
(1)
The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a
natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by
the judgment debtor.
(2)
Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are
deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage
assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
12
(3)
The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
13
(4)
The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right
to payment that may be assigned.
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
14
15
Id. § 708.510(c).
16
The Court declines to award the relief requested for two reasons. First, ATS never sought
17
this relief in its opening motion. It was not until Defendants pointed out the deficiency in ATS’s