ATS Products, Inc. v. Ghiorso et al
[…] rather, if anything, TGT would owe Kangnam money for manufacturing the resins.
25
26
4
1
the extent ATS suggests that it is simply asking for a proceeding in aid of judgment (i.e., the
2
permanent injunction), there is no need to resort to any specific state procedure. As Judge
3
Zimmerman has already issued a permanent injunction, the only real issue is whether that injunction
4
has been violated, thus warranting a further order commanding compliance, and/or whether there is
5
a need to modify the injunction.
6
To the extent ATS invokes California Civil Code § 3426.2(c), that section simply provides
7
that, “[i]n appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by
8
court order.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.2(c). California courts have explained that § 3426.2(c)
9
authorizes mandatory (as opposed to prohibitory) injunctions, such as an injunction that requires the
misappropriator to return the fruits of misappropriation. See FLIR Sys., Inc. v Parrish, 174 Cal.
11