OneWest Bank, FSB v. Fabionar
[…] [Knowles v. Robinson, 60 Cal.2d 620, 626-27 (1963); The Rutter Group, Landlord-Tenant, 8:407. Indeed, filing a cross-complaint in unlawful detainer proceeding may be sanctionable conduct (Ca Civ Pro § 128.7). Thus, if Defendant desires to litigate such claims, he must do so in a separate action. 5 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12 For the Northern District of California the value of the subject real property, determines the amount in controversy. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §86(a)(4) ("The following proceedings are limited civil cases: . . . (4) Proceedings in forcible entry or forcible or unlawful detainer where the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.") An unlawful detainer action must be filed as a limited civil case where the total amount of damages claimed does not exceed $25,000.00. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §§ 85(a), 86(a)(4).