OneWest Bank, FSB v. Fabionar
[…] Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). Federal question jurisdiction does not exist where the complaint is based entirely on state law, even if issues of federal law are certain to be raised in defendant's answer or counterclaim. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Texaco, Inc. 415 U.S. 125, 127; Taylor v. Anderson, 234 U.S. 74, 75-76 (1914). In this case, Plaintiff's complaint is grounded in California state law. As set forth prominently on the first page of Plaintiff's complaint, the complaint contains a single cause of action for unlawful detainer based upon California Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, which provides in relevant part as follows: (b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobile home, floating home or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as described in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: *** (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. Thus, Plaintiff is entitled to judgment upon establishing that the Property was sold in accordance with Civil Code section 2924 and that the requisite three-day notice to quit to Defendant was served as described in Code of Civil Procedure section 1162. Cal. Code Civ.