Target Corp. et al v. AU Optronics Corporation et al
[…] 17 alleged here”). Plaintiffs argue that given that the five states have expressly determined not to follow
18 Illinois Brick, there is no reason to categorically bar umbrella damages claims under state law.
19
In the absence of any state law authority endorsing umbrella damages claims, and based on the
20 particular facts of these cases involving a multi-layered distribution chain, the Court finds it appropriate
21 to follow Petroleum Products for the reasons articulated by defendants and to preclude plaintiffs from
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.784(2) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing all
sections of this act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to
comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule
of reason.”); International Broth. of Teamsters, Local 734 Health and Welfare International Broth. of
Teamsters, Local 734 Health and Welfare Trust Fund v. Philip Morris Inc., 196 F.3d 818, 828 (7th Cir.