Target Corp. et al v. AU Optronics Corporation et al
[…] Id. at 493. Indeed, in Philip Morris 2 Blue Cross was seeking to recover for the increased cost of patient care related to smoking, not an illegal 3 overcharge, and thus the question of pass-on and damages was not at issue. Lorix notes that damages and 4 standing are different and that finding a plaintiff has standing “does not mean that [it] will recover [.]” 5 Lorix, 736 N.W.2d at 635. 6 The Court concludes that allowing a pass-on defense is consistent with the Minnesota Antitrust 7 Act because plaintiffs will recover their “actual damages sustained.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.57. The statute 8 expressly permits the court to “take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a 9 defendant.”