Northern California River Watch v. Ecodyne Corportation
[…] DISCUSSION
16
17
I.
18
TSG CONCEDES THAT IT CANNOT STATE CLAIMS FOR NATURAL
RESOURCE OR PROPERTY DAMAGE UNDER CERCLA (FIRST CAUSE OF
ACTION)
19
Under CERCLA, only the United States Government, a State, or an Indian tribe have
20
standing to sue for “damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including
21
the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release.”
22
42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(A)(C), (F)(1). In addition, damages in the form of diminished property values
23
are not recoverable under CERCLA § 107(a) because diminished property values are not costs of a
24
removal or remedial action. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(A)(B) (CERCLA violators liable for “necessary
25
costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan”);
26
Wehner v. Syntex Corp., 681 F. Supp. 651, 653 (N.D. Cal. 1987) (“Economic damages for loss of
27
property are not covered by the statute.”).
28
In its opposition, TSG concedes that it lacks standing to assert a claim for natural resource
4
1