Northern California River Watch v. Ecodyne Corportation
[…] No. 202] is GRANTED. Dkt. No. 273. 2 1 2003, making its January 2015 claims time barred.2 Brief at 2. Fluor contends that the six year 2 statute of limitations on remedial actions applies and began to run in 2011, when the DTSC first 3 approved the original RAP, and that its response before that time should be characterized as a 4 removal action. Resp. at 1 [Dkt. No. 277]. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) defines removal as: 5 6 the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment, such actions as may be necessary taken in the event of the threat of release of hazardous substances into the environment, such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances, the disposal of removed material, or the taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release. 7 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (emphasis added). Removal actions are typically described as “time 12 sensitive responses to public threats.” United States v. W.R. Grace & Co., 429 F.3d 1224, 1228 13 (9th Cir. 2005); see also Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Nat’l Semiconductor Corp., 38 F. Supp. 14 2d 802, 810 (N.D. Cal. 1999) (“Removal refers to short-term action taken to halt the immediate 15 risks posed by hazardous wastes.”) (internal citations omitted). By contrast, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 defines remedial action as: 16 17 those actions consistent with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment. 18 19 20 42 U.S.C. § 9601. Unlike removal actions which are generally seen as short term actions, 21 “remedial actions are designed to achieve a permanent remedy.” Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. 22 Unocal Corp., 287 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1155 (C.D. Cal. 2003); see also Exxon Corp. v.