Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Newell et al
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel was served with notice of all three filings. Plaintiffs' opposition or statement of nonopposition to the motion was due on December 9, but no such filing has been made. After filing the instant motion, Wells Fargo also filed a motion to dismiss the adversary complaint and a motion to stay the adversary action until the instant motion is resolved. Both of these motions were filed in the bankruptcy court, and both are still pending. ANALYSIS A United States District Court may refer bankruptcy cases to federal bankruptcy judges. 28 U.S.C. 157(a). In some circumstances, however, the District Court is permitted or required to withdraw the reference. 28 U.S.C. 157(d). The statute provides for mandatory withdrawal as follows: "The district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce." Ibid. The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this statute to mandate withdrawal "in cases requiring material consideration of non-bankruptcy federal law." Sec. Farms v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffers, Warehousemen & Helpers, 124 F. 3d 999, 1008 (9th Cir. 1997).