Castro-Castro et al v. Bardini et al
[…] 7
USCIS reaches its determination of the issue of asylum, the IJ must determine his or her
8
own jurisdiction to go forward in the face of a challenge to USCIS’s exercise of initial
9
jurisdiction, and in connection therewith, has the authority to continue the hearing before
10
the immigration court pending a proper exercise of initial jurisdiction by USCIS, see 8
11
C.F.R. § 1003.29 (providing, “[t]he Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance
12
for good cause shown”). The IJ’s determination to grant or deny such relief is, in turn,
13
subject to review by the BIA, see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (providing, “[t]he [BIA] may
14
review questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from
15
decisions of immigration judges de novo”).7
16
Additionally, the language of the TVPRA itself supports a finding that the USCIS
17
interviews herein at issue are not independent of plaintiffs’ removal proceedings. As noted,
18
USCIS, by statute, exercises “initial jurisdiction,” see 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3)(C), which
19