Castro-Castro et al v. Bardini et al
[…] 16
(See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 16, 17.) Plaintiffs seek an order “[e]njoining the USCIS to rescind its
17
decisions, to hold [p]laintiffs’ asylum applications in abeyance pending the promulgation of
18
regulations pursuant to Section 235(d)(8) of the TVPRA, and to make new decisions in
19
accordance with such regulations when such regulations have been promulgated.”
20
21
22
23
24
1
Plaintiffs do not allege their removal proceedings are complete, or that, to date,
any aspect of their removal proceedings, beyond an interview with USCIS pursuant to its
initial jurisdiction, has occurred.
2
Section 1158(b)(3)(C) provides: “An asylum officer . . . shall have initial jurisdiction
over any asylum application filed by an unaccompanied alien child.”
3
25
26
USCIS is part of the Department of Homeland Security. The Executive Office for
Immigration Review is part of the Department of Justice and includes the Immigration
Courts as well as the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”).
4
27
28