Castro-Castro et al v. Bardini et al
[…] 15
decisions of immigration judges de novo”).7
16
Additionally, the language of the TVPRA itself supports a finding that the USCIS
17
interviews herein at issue are not independent of plaintiffs’ removal proceedings. As noted,
18
USCIS, by statute, exercises “initial jurisdiction,” see 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3)(C), which
19
phrase implies a determination made as the first of a number of steps in a removal
20
proceeding. Further, but for plaintiffs’ status as UACs, plaintiffs’ asylum claims would have
21
been heard in the first instance by an IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b) (providing “[i]mmigration
22
judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien” in
23
removal proceedings). It is unlikely Congress, by enacting the TVPRA, intended to allow
24
UACs to challenge, in district court, errors related to their asylum application, while
25
26
27
28
7
Indeed, it appears the BIA may be able to remand plaintiffs’ cases not only to the