Castro-Castro et al v. Bardini et al
[…] 14
U.S. 375, 377 (1994).
15
DISCUSSION
16
The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), as amended by the REAL ID Act,
17
“provides that a petition for removal in the court of appeals is ‘the sole and exclusive means
18
for judicial review of an order of removal.’” Singh v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 969, 971 (9th Cir.
19
2007) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5)5). Similarly, the statute’s “‘zipper clause’ . . .
20
consolidates or ‘zips’ ‘judicial review’ of immigration proceedings into one action in the court
21
of appeals.” Id. at 976 (internal quotation and citation omitted) (discussing 8 U.S.C.
22
§ 1252(b)(9)6). By the “zipper clause,” “Congress made clear that review of a final removal
23
5
24
25
26
Section 1252(a)(5), titled “[e]xclusive means of review,” provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory) . . . , a petition for
review filed with an appropriate court of appeals in accordance with this section shall be the
sole and exclusive means for judicial review of an order of removal entered or issued under
any provision of this chapter.”
6
27
28
Section 1252(b)(9) provides: “Judicial review of all questions of law and fact,
including interpretation and application of constitutional and statutory provisions, arising
from any action taken or proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United States
under this subchapter shall be available only in judicial review of a final order under this
3
1
order is the only mechanism for reviewing any issue raised in a removal proceeding.” Id.
2
(quoting H.R. Rep. No. 109-72, at 173 (2005), reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 240, 298).
3
The statute “effectively limit[s] all aliens to one bite of the apple with regard to challenging
4