Castro-Castro et al v. Bardini et al
[…] 20
proceeding. Further, but for plaintiffs’ status as UACs, plaintiffs’ asylum claims would have
21
been heard in the first instance by an IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b) (providing “[i]mmigration
22
judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien” in
23
removal proceedings). It is unlikely Congress, by enacting the TVPRA, intended to allow
24
UACs to challenge, in district court, errors related to their asylum application, while
25
26
27
28
7
Indeed, it appears the BIA may be able to remand plaintiffs’ cases not only to the
IJ but to USCIS as well. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iii) (“The [BIA] may review all
questions arising in appeals from decisions issued by [USCIS] officers de novo.”); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“If further factfinding is needed in a particular case, the [BIA] may
remand the proceeding to the immigration judge, or, as appropriate, to [USCIS].”).
6
1
2
forbidding such review to all others.
Cases in which a claim has been found independent of removal proceedings are
3
distinguishable on their facts. In particular, in each such instance, the court has found the
4