Howard v. Dalisay et al
[…] Howard’s arrest for forgery in violation of California Penal Code § 476.3 MacKay 13 Declaration, Exh. 1, ECF No. 94-1;4 see Complaint, ECF No. 1 ¶ 17 (acknowledging the existence 14 15 1 Pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7-1(b), the court finds this matter to be suitable for determination with oral argument and vacates the October 17, 2013 hearing. 16 2 17 18 19 20 21 Citations are to the Electronic Case File (“ECF”) with pin cites to the electronicallygenerated page numbers at the top of the document. 3 California Penal Code § 476 provides in full: “Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.” 22 4 23 24 25 26 27 28 The ACSO Defendants ask the court to take judicial notice of the warrant for Ms. Howard’s arrest.