De Jose v. EMC Mortgage Corporation
[…] agreement with respect to the principal reduction do not constitute refinancings that would
require new [TILA] disclosures. This is because the existing obligation was not satisfied or
replaced by either agreement.”). . . .
13
14
15
16
Plaintiffs’ TILA claim with regard to the Loan Modification Agreement is even more
tenuous as they concede that they never signed it . . . .[E]ven had Plaintiffs signed the Loan
Modification Agreement, it would have been exempt from TILA disclosure requirements as
it did not constitute either an extension of new credit or a “refinancing.” See 12 C.F.R. §
226.20(a)(2) (excluding from the disclosure requirements for “refinancings” “[a] reduction in
the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule”); see also
Diamond v. One West Bank, 2010 WL 1742536, at *5 (D.Ariz. Apr. 29, 2010) (“A loan
modification does not require additional TILA disclosures, particularity where no new
monies are advanced.”); Sheppard v. GMAC Mortg. Corp. (In re Sheppard), 299 B.R. 753,