Corazon v. Aurora Loan Services LLC
[…] P. 12(f).
16
to strike are generally regarded with disfavor.
17
of San Mateo, No. 06-3923, 2007 WL 902551, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Mar.
18
22, 2007).
19
"avoid the expenditure of time and money that must arise from
20
litigating spurious issues by dispensing with those issues prior to
21
trial."
22
1993), rev'd on other grounds, 510 U.S. 517 (1994).
Motions
Ganley v. County
The essential function of a Rule 12(f) motion is to
Fantasy, Inc. v. Fogerty, 984 F.2d 1524, 1527 (9th Cir.
23
C.
24
Federal courts look to state law in matters pertaining to lis
Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens
25
pendens.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1964.
26
Procedure § 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real
27
property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis
28
pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged."
Under California Code of Civil
5
The
1
purpose of a lis pendens is to give "constructive notice that an
2
action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the
3
real property described in the notice."
4
Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966 (Ct. App. 1999). "Its effect is
5