Valley Community Bank v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Merriman contrary to his representation. Even if the signature on the ACA was genuine, Plaintiff
19
would have suffered the same loss because it had made the loan based on nonexistent collateral. A
20
validly signed ACA would not have prevented the loss. Thus, Plaintiff’s loss was caused by Del
21
Biaggio’s misrepresentation about his assets, not the forgery on the ACA.
22
b.
Proximate Cause
23
Plaintiff does not challenge the worthless collateral argument, but instead argues that
24
Defendant cannot rely on it because the “direct loss” language is overridden by California Insurance
25
Code § 530. Opp. at 12. California Insurance Code § 530 states: “An insurer is liable for a loss of
26
which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the
27
contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril
28
insured against was only a remote cause.” Plaintiff argues that California Insurance Code § 530
13
1
overwrites the direct causation requirement in the Bond, and that coverage exists when the peril
2
insured against is a proximate cause of the loss. Thus, because Plaintiff would not have loaned the
3