Valley Community Bank v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Aug. 18, 2009). The court did
24
not indicate if the ACA itself created a security interest, and did not otherwise discuss the terms of
25
this ACA. Hence Plaintiff’s authorities are not persuasive.
26
2
27
28
Neither of these documents may be used as the basis for coverage because they were not
3
Neither case discussed bond terms because neither case involved insurance coverage.
forged.
6
1
Second, Plaintiff argues that the ACA should be read in connection with the promissory note,
2
the commercial pledge, and the commercial security agreement. Under California Civil Code §
3
1642, “[s]everal contracts relating to the same matters, between the same parties, and made as parts
4
of substantially one transaction, are to be taken together.” Thus, Plaintiff argues that because the
5
ACA, Promissory Note, Commercial Security Agreement, and the Commercial Pledge Agreement
6
all relate to the Del Biaggio loan, they should be read as a single document and that the ACA should
7