Ferdowsnia v. Standard Insurance Company et al
[…] 18
the California Department of Insurance ("Commissioner").
19
24-30.
20
and that the Commissioner abused his discretion by approving the
21
policy in contravention of California Insurance Code Section
22
10291.5.2
23
1
24
Mot. at 2.
26
27
28
FAC ¶¶ 13-23.
She also
Id. ¶¶
She alleged that the Policy contained misleading provisions
Id. ¶ 28.
Plaintiff thus sought a writ of mandamus
Terrence J. Coleman ("Coleman"), attorney for Plaintiff, filed a
declaration in support of the instant Motion. ECF No. 10.
2
25
She asserted claims for breach
Section 10291.5 of the California Insurance Code gives the
Commissioner the power to disapprove certain disability insurance
policies. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(1) provides that "the
commissioner shall not approve any disability policy for insurance
... if the commissioner finds that it contains any provision ...
[that] is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or
likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered
or issued." Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1).
2
1
compelling the Commissioner to withdraw approval of the Policy and
2
associated forms either entirely or to the extent that their
3
provisions violate the California Insurance Code.
Id.
On June 7, 2010, Standard filed a special demurrer arguing
4
5