Ferdowsnia v. Standard Insurance Company et al
[…] ECF No. 10. 2 25 She asserted claims for breach Section 10291.5 of the California Insurance Code gives the Commissioner the power to disapprove certain disability insurance policies. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(1) provides that "the commissioner shall not approve any disability policy for insurance ... if the commissioner finds that it contains any provision ... [that] is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued." Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1). 2 1 compelling the Commissioner to withdraw approval of the Policy and 2 associated forms either entirely or to the extent that their 3 provisions violate the California Insurance Code. Id.