Kensinger v. California Highway Patrol et al
[…] EEOC, 434 U.S. 418–422 (1977). Moreover, the importance of
26
civil rights suits should not be taken for granted: “[e]ven when unsuccessful, such suits provide
27
an important outlet for resolving grievances in an orderly manner and achieving non-violent
28
2
1
resolutions of highly controversial, and often inflammatory, disputes.” Harris v. Maricopa
2
County Superior Court, 631 F.3d 963, 971 (9th Cir. 2011).
3
4
Additionally, for state-law claims, California law allows officers to recover attorney’s
fees in certain circumstances. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.7 provides:
5
[i]n any action for damages arising out of the performance of a
peace officer’s duties, brought against a peace officer . . . , the
court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
defendant or defendants as part of the costs . . . [if] the action was
not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.
6
7
8
The absence of either good faith or reasonable cause is sufficient grounds to award fees and
9
costs. Salazar v. Upland Police Dept., 116 Cal. App. 4th 934, 949 (2004).
Furthermore, attorneys may be sanctioned for improper conduct pursuant to three
11
For the Northern District of California