Gormley v. Nike, Inc.
[…] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or
in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification
information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting
the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card
transaction form or otherwise.
(3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted
spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of
the cardholder.
13 Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a). “Personal identification information” is defined in section 1747.08,
14 subdivision (b) as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit
15 card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” The Act was
16 amended in 1991 by adding the word “request” to the statute.
17
It is undisputed that during the majority of the class period (February 24, 2010 to February 24,
18 2011), Nike implemented and maintained a policy whereby its cashiers were trained to follow Nike’s