Ally Bank et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 17
would prejudice plaintiffs).9
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
Because the Court finds the existence of irreparable harm to the plaintiffs due to the threat of
dissipation of the funds, the Court need not rule on whether the funds constitute a constructive trust for
the purposes determining this issue.
9
In their surreply, defendants argue that the nature of this asset freeze is one of attachment, and
therefore, plaintiffs must make out the elements required for attachment. Under California Code of Civil
Procedure section 483.010, “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for
money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim
or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive
of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” The four elements required for attachment are: (1) the claim upon
which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued; (2) the plaintiff has
established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based; (3) the attachment