Provine v. Office Depot, Inc.
[…] Section 548.305, titled “Excluding
14
certain additions to wages,” states:
15
16
17
Section 548.3(e) permits the employer, upon agreement or understanding with the
employee, to omit from the computation of overtime certain incidental payments which
have a trivial effect on the overtime compensation due. Examples of payments which
may be excluded are: modest housing, bonuses or prizes of various sorts, tuition paid by
the employer for the employee’s attendance at the school, and cash payments or
merchandise awards for soliciting or obtaining new business.
18
29 C.F.R. § 548.305(b); see also id. § 548.305(e) (“There are many situations in which the employer
19
and employee cannot predict with any degree of certainty the amount of bonus to be paid at the end of
20
the bonus period. . . . In such situations the employer and employee may agree prior to the performance
21
of the work that a bonus will be disregarded in the computation of overtime pay if the employee’s total
22
earnings are not affected by more than $.50 a week on the average for all overtime weeks during the
23
bonus period.”). Here, defendant has not submitted any evidence showing that plaintiff and defendant
24
agreed or understood that Bravo Awards would be excluded from the computation of overtime pay.
25
Accordingly, the Court denies defendant’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s first
26