United States of America et al -v- Gilead Sciences, Inc. et al
[…] used as components thereof as the Secretary may
require; (F) specimens of the labeling proposed to be
used for such drug, and (G) any assessments required
under section 505B [21 U.S.C. § 355c].
22
23
24
21 U.S.C. § 355 (emphasis added).
But nothing in the NDA statute, § 355, provides that NDA approval is rendered void if a
25
manufacturing facility changes from that listed in the NDA. Indeed, Relators have effectively
26
conceded that a minor change from the NDA approval does not render that approval void ab initio.
27
Furthermore, as Gilead points out, the fact that § 355(e) addresses withdrawal of approval makes
28
Relators’ contention of void ab initio problematic. See id. § 355(e) (providing that “[t]he Secretary
11
1
shall . . . withdrawal approval of an application with respect to any drug under this section if the
2
Secretary” makes certain findings – e.g., if he or she finds “that the application contains any untrue
3
statement of material fact”). That is, given that the legislature specifically provided for withdrawal
4
of approval, affirmative steps must be taken to void approval.
5