United States of America et al -v- Gilead Sciences, Inc. et al
[…] 23
24
I.
A.
25
26
FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Claims Asserted
In the SAC, Relators have asserted the following claims against Gilead:
(1)
Count 1: Violation of the False Claims Act (“FCA”), which imposes liability on a person
27
who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment
28
or approval.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A).
1
(2)
Count 2: Violation of the FCA, which also imposes liability on a person who “knowingly
2
makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or
3
fraudulent claim.” Id. § 3729(a)(1)(B).
4
(3)
5
6
Counts 3-28: Violation of the law of twenty-six states or localities, which generally impose
liability on false claims for payment.
(4)
Count 29: Retaliation in violation of the FCA. See id. § 3730(h) (providing that “[a]ny
7
employee . . . shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee . . . whole, if that
8
employee . . . . is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other
9
manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of his employment because of
lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter [31 U.S.C. § 3721 et seq.]”).
12
(5)
Count 30: Whistleblower retaliation in violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5.
13
(6)
Count 31: Retaliation in violation of California Labor Code § 98.6.
14
(7)
Count 32: Termination in violation of California public policy.
15