United States of America et al -v- Gilead Sciences, Inc. et al
[…] 20
required Gilead to submit a PAS to the FDA and obtain new approval for those changes. As noted
21
above, the major change that Relators point to concerned Gilead’s use of an unapproved
22
manufacturing source: Synthetics China.
23
Although Relators have put at issue in their case various government payment programs
24
(both reimbursement and direct pay), the Court shall focus on Medicare/Medicaid as a representative
25
program, particularly as that is consistent with Relators’ approach in their papers. See, e.g., Opp’n
26
at 5.
27
•
28
With respect to Medicaid, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8 provides that, “[i]n order for payment to be
available under section 1903(a) [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a)] or under part B of title XVIII [42
8
1
U.S.C. § 1395j et seq.] for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer
2
must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection (b) with
3
the Secretary, on behalf of States . . . , and must meet the requirements of paragraph (5) . . . .”
4
Id. § 1396r-8(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, under Medicaid, there is payment only where
5
there is a “covered outpatient drug.” “Covered outpatient drug” is defined in § 1396r-8 as a
6
drug “approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507
7
of the [FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 355 or former 357] or which is approved under section 505(j) of
8
such Act [21 U.S.C. § 355(j)].” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(2)(A)(i).
9
•
Medicare appears to be consistent with Medicaid. For example, under Medicare, a covered
part D drug means, e.g., “[a] drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10