Carnero v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] 3
Plaintiff seeks “equity from the Court, whereby the foreclosure sale is to be declared as
4
wrongful, void and of no force and effect,” and declaratory judgment that plaintiff is owner of
5
the property in question. Plaintiff alleges defendants Chase and FHLMC “engaged in acts or
6
practices in violation of California Civil Code Section 2923.6” by failing to “perform a
7
meaningful review of her loan modification request” (First Amd. Compl. ¶¶ 66 –75).
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Section 2923.6 provides:
(a) The legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may
have to maximize net present value under their pooling and
servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any
particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all
parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout
plan for which both of the following apply:
12
13
14
15
16
17
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is
reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or
workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through
foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee,
beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan
modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent
with its contractual or other authority.
18
Defendant is correct that Section 2923.6 does not operate substantively to provide a
19
private right of action. Although our court of appeals has not yet weighed in on this issue,
20
district courts in this circuit have found “that the legislative history, intent, and plain language
21