J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Magat
[…] Defendant asserts that he was the proper agent for service 15 and that he was not properly served (Dkt. No. 13). Plaintiff opposes the motion on the bases 16 that defendant was properly served and that defendant did not meet his initial burden to provide 17 arguments or authority in support of his motion (Opp. 2–5). 18 Under FRCP 4(e)(1), an individual may be served according to the state’s 19 service-of-process provision. Accordingly, Section 415.20(e) of the California Code of 20 Civil Procedure is applicable in the instant action. It provides: 21 22 23 If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . summons may be served by leaving a copy . . . [at the] usual place of business . . . in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of [defendant’s] office. 24 Plaintiff properly served defendant pursuant to this statute. Plaintiff attempted three times 25 to serve defendant personally at his place of business. After those unsuccessful attempts, plaintiff 26 left a copy of the summons and complaint with Renardo, who was the person apparently in charge 27 at defendant’s business establishment (Dkt. No. 12).