Center for Food Safety et al v. Vilsack et al
[…] 21
of the use of pesticide by third parties rather than the plant pest
22
risk directly posed by RRA.
23
agrees with Defendants and finds that APHIS's interpretation of its
24
plant pest mandate is consistent with the PPA and its implementing
25
regulations.
26
assessment was to determine whether RRA itself posed a plant pest
27
risk because of its genetic modifications.
28
(defining plant pest as "any living stage" or an enumerated list of
See Pls.' Opp'n at 28.
Plaintiffs argue that deregulation
See Defs.' Opp'n at 10.
See id.
The Court
APHIS's task in performing its plant pest risk
16
See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14)
1
organisms "that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to,
2
or cause disease in any plant or plant product.")
3
PPA suggests that APHIS was required to consider the effects of
4
increased herbicide use or the development of herbicide resistant
5
weeds in making this assessment.
6
pest regulations require such an analysis.
7
See id.
Nothing in the
Nor do APHIS's plant
See 7 C.F.R. Part 340.