Wolf v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] “[A] mortgagor of real property cannot, without paying his debt,
2
quiet his title against the mortgagee.” Miller v. Provost, 26 Cal. App. 4th 1703, 1707 (1994).
3
“The cloud upon [one’s] title persists until the debt is paid.” Aguilar v. Bocci, 39 Cal. App. 3d
4
475, 477 (1974). Nowhere in the complaint did plaintiff state that she is willing or able to make
5
a tender of her debt. Plaintiff failed to adequately allege compliance with this requirement,
6
which is fatal to her claim to quiet title.
7
Plaintiff mistakenly relies on California Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.70 to
8
contend that she does not have to make a tender to Wachovia (Opp. 4–5, 12). Section 431.70
9
provides, in pertinent part:
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at
any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of
payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they
equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action
asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer
be barred by the statute of limitations.
14
This statute does not apply. The statute allows for a set-off to be asserted as a defense in the
15
answer to a suit commenced by another party. Here, plaintiff is the party who commenced the
16
suit. Defendants never asserted that they were entitled to a set-off, and defendants have not
17