Wolf v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
seemed to intentionally stall the process and told her the foreclosure “clock would stop” when it
12
did not (id. at ¶¶ 28–29, 38).
13
Plaintiff alleged defendants made misrepresentations to her in violation of California Civil
14
Code Sections 1709 and 1710. Section 1709 states, “[o]ne who willfully deceives another with
15
intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he
16
thereby suffers.” Section 1710 defines deceit in four ways:
17
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who
does not believe it to be true;
18
19
20
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who
has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
21
(3) The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or
who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead
for want of communication of that fact; or,
22
(4) A promise, made without any intention of performing it.
23
“The elements of fraud, which gives rise to the tort action for deceit, are (a) misrepresentation
24
(false representation, concealment, or nondisclosure); (b) knowledge of falsity (or scienter);
25